2017International Austronesian Conference

Cultural Heritage & Community Empowerment

Monday, November 13th, 2017

Time Events
08:30-09:10 Registration
09:10-09:50 Opening Ceremony
09:50-10:00 Tea Break
10:00-10:30
【Keynote Speech】The Significance of Te Papa to the Māori
Moderator: Icyang‧Parod Minister, Council of Indigenous Peoples
Speaker:Sir Pita Sharples Former Minister, Ministry of Māori Development New Zealand
10:30-12:00
【Session I】The Contemporary Utilization and Activation of Cultural Heritage
Moderator:Tung Chun-Fa Professor Emeritus, The Department of Indigenous Languages and Communication, National Dong Hwa University)
Speaker:
  • Mohamad Said Hinayat Director of Sabah State Archives
  • Pasuya Poiconx Dean of College of Indigenous Studies, National Dong Hwa University
Discussant:Chi-Fang Chao Associate Professor, School of Dance, Taipei National University of the Arts
12:00-13:20 Lunch
13:20-14:50
【Session II】The Potential for Cultural Heritage in Regional Connections
Moderator:Pei-yi Guo Associate Research Fellow, Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Speaker:
  • Milagros Juliet Figuro Abas Provincial Board Member, Provincial Board Member’s League of The Philippines
  • Vicky Takamine Festival Director for the 2020 FestPAC
Discussant:Daya Dakasi (Kuan, Da-Wei) Associate Professor, Department of Ethnology, National Chengchi University
14:50-15:10 Tea Break
15:10-16:00
【Roundtable Discussion I】Indigenous Media Broadcasting and Cultural Communication
Moderator:Lin Fu-Yueh Associate Professor, Department of Mass Communication, Chinese Culture University
Panelists:
  • Makere Edwards Communications Manager, Māori Television, New Zealand
  • Tung Ko-Ching Associate Professor, Department of Indigenous Languages and Communication, National Dong Hwa University
  • Yedda Palemeq CEO, Indigenous Peoples Cultural Foundation
16:00-16:50
【Roundtable Discussion II】New Media and Indigenous Cultural Communication
Moderator:Huang, Wei-Wei Professor, Department of Radio and Television, National Cheng Chi University
Panelists:
  • Jean La Rose CEO, Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
  • Lee Chung-Chi Deputy Director, Radio Taiwan International
  • Chang Hung-Ban Doctoral Candidate, Department of Journalism, National Cheng Chi University
16:50-17:30
【Concluding Discussion】
Moderator:Iwan‧Nawi Deputy Minister, Council of Indigenous Peoples
Discussant:
  • Sir Pita Sharples Former Minister, Ministry of Māori Development New Zealand
  • Vicky Takamine Festival Director for the 2020 FestPAC

Wednesday, November 15th, 2017

Time Events
17:30-18:00 Registration (2F, Formosan Naruwan Hotel & Resort Taitung – No.66, Lien Hang Road, Taitung)
18:00-19:00 Opening ceremony
19:00-20:30 Welcome banquet

Thursday, November 16th, 2017

If you would like to view the abstract of Taitung session, please go to the "Download" section. Thank you.


Time Events
8:30-9:00 Registration(Conference Hall)
9:00-10:00
Keynote Speech I
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant::Yu-Fen Lee (Director, National Museum of Prehistory, Taiwan)
Keynote Speaker:Cheng-hwa Tsang (Distinguished Research Chair Professor, National Tsing Hua University; Academician/Corresponding Research Fellow, Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Research in Taiwan and Their Implications for the Prehistory of Southeast Asia
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00
Session 1: New Investigations of the Ancient Populations of Southeast Asia
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant:Kwang­tzuu Chen (Research Fellow and Vice Director, Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Armand Salvador B. Mijares (Associate Professor, Archaeological Studies Program, University of the Philippines)
    Defining the Philippine Epi-Palaeolithic Period
  • Nguyen Kien (Director, Center for Archaeological Studies, Southern Institute of Social Sciences, Vietnam)
    New Archaeological Discoveries in Southern Vietnam
  • Stephen Chia (Professor and Deputy Director, Centre for Global Archaeological Research, University of Science Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia)
    Ancient Populations in Malaysian Borneo
  • Hirofumi Matsumura(Professor, School of Health Science, Sapporo Medical University, Japan)
    Austronesian Dispersal Hypothesis, Perspectives From Prehistoric Human Skeletal Remains In Southeast Asia and China
12:00-13:30 Lunch
12:30-13:30 Tour in the National Museum of Prehistory
13:30-15:00
Session 2: Taiwan in Prehistoric Social and Economic Networks of Southeast Asia
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant:Chin‐yung Chao (Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Daud Aris Tanudirjo (Senior Lecturer, Department of Archaeology, Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)
    The Aftermath of Austronesian Initial Dispersal, Continuing Social Network between Taiwan and Island Southeast Asia
  • Hsiao-chun Hung (Senior Research Fellow, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
    Taiwan’s Prehistoric Connections with Southeast Asia
  • Nguyen Kim Dung (Professor, Việt Nam Association of Archaeology, Hanoi, Vietnam)
    The Jade Earring from Jar Burial Site of Giong Ca Vo, Southern Vietnam
  • Kuan-Wen Wang (Post-Doc, Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan) & Kun-hsiu Lee (Assistant Researcher, National Museum of Prehistory, Taiwan)
    Glass Production and Exchange around the South China Sea Region: a Pilot Study Using Glass Remains
Session 3: Cultural Conservation, Land Right and Community Empowerment in Insular Southeast Asia
(Meeting Room 2058)
Chair & Discussant:Bien Chiang (Director, Center of Austronesian Culture, National Taitung University, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Albertus Yustinus Imas (Director, Narmac Institute in Pontianak, West Kalimantan, Indonesia)
    A Long Journey Leading to the Homeland in Kerangan Bunut Village
  • Mike Boon [Director, Arkitek JFN Sdn Bhd, Malaysia; Council Member, Malaysian Institute of Architects (PAM); External Examiner, Architecture Programme Taylor’s University, Malaysia]
    Empowering Community through New and Old Architecture: Fort Alice
  • Syuan-yuan Chiou (Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology, National Cheng-chi University, Taiwan)
    A Controversy around Heritage Renovation Project of Sam Poo Kong Temple in Semarang of Central Java
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00
Session 4: Preservation and Management of Archaeological Heritage
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant:Whei-Lee Chu (Head of Anthropology Department, National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Thanik Lertcharnrit (Associate Professor, Department of Archaeology, Silpakorn University, Thailand)
    Heritage Management and Community Involvement in Thailand
  • Thongsa Sayavongkhamdy (National Consultant on Cultural Heritage, Lao People’s Democratic Republic)
    Preservation and Management of Archaeological Heritage in Laos
  • Nickolas Gani (Lecturer, Department of Anthropology and Sociology Faculty of Social Sciences,Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS))
    Megalithic Monuments and Indigenous Communities in the Central Highlands of Borneo
17:00-18:00 Return to hotel
18:00-21:00 Dinner

Friday, November 17th, 2017

If you would like to view the abstract of Taitung session, please go to the "Download" section. Thank you.


Time Events
9:30-10:30
Keynote Speech II
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant:Ts'ui-p'ing Ho (Associate Research Fellow, Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Keynote Speaker:Heather A. Peters (Researcher, Ophidian Research Institute, USA)
Who Owns Culture? – Conflicting Views about the Role of Communities in Safeguarding and Managing Heritage
10:30-12:00
Session 5: Government Policies and Community Initiative in Heritage Projects of Mainland Southeast Asia
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant: Wen-Chin Chang [Research Fellow, Research Center for Humanities and Social Sciences (RCHSS), Academia Sinica, Taiwan]
Presenters:
  • Yos Santasombat (Professor/Chair, Ph.D. Program in Social Sciences, Faculty of Social Sciences, Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
    Ethnic Identity, Cultural Heritage and Community Initiative in Northern Thailand
  • David Blundell (Professor, Anthropology of Religion, University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
    Cultural Heritage Awareness in Monsoon Asia: Austronesian Voyaging and Religious Systems, Seemingly Unrelated, Yet Connected
  • Chung-chi Chao (Assistant Professor, Department of Southeast Asian Studies, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan)
    Rebuilding National Culture in Displacement: the Case of Karen Refugees along the Thai-Burma Border
Session 6: Cultural Heritage, Access and Repatriation
(Meeting Room 2058)
Chair & Discussant:Yuan-chao Tung (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Jude Philp (Senior Curator, Macleay Museum, University of Sydney, Australia)
    Repatriation, Sharing and Learning
  • Agilasay Pakawyan (Deputy Director of National Museum of Prehistory)
    Reflection on Preservation of Intangible Cultural Heritage: the Observation of the Revival of Youth Activities in the Puyuma Tribe
  • Hsiu-Hui Lin (CEO, Atabeads Cultural Craft Studio)
    Access to the Museum Collection and Revitalize the Tribal knowledge: Take Taiwan Indigenous  Embroidery as an Example
  • Tzu-Ning Li (Associate Curator, Research Department, National Taiwan Museum, Taiwan)
    After Returns: Cultural Translation and Transformation in the Homecoming Exhibitions of NTM
12:00-13:30 Lunch
12:30-13:30
Documentary film: Life and Death at Preah Vihear
(Auditorium)
Moderator:Cheng-Liang Tsai (Assistant Professor, Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University, Taiwan)
Discussant:David A. Feingold (Director, Ophidian Research Institute, USA)
13:30-15:00
Session 7: Museums, Cultural Heritage and Local Communities
(Conference Hall)
Chair & Discussant:Shu-Li Wang (Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Presenters:
  • Yi-fang Chen (Assistant Professor, Department of Arts and Creative Industries, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
    The Weaving Community and Its Connection to Museum Collections: A Study on 'Mwaray da' and Truku Cultural Revitalization
  • Chris Ballard (Professor, Anglophone Pacific, University of French Polynesia, Pape’ete; Associate Professor, Pacific History, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
    Transmission
  • Lissant Bolton Keeper [(Head of Department), Africa, Oceania and the Americas, British Museum, UK]
    Knowing about Trees: Changing Attitudes to Culture and Heritage in Vanuatu
  • Natea Montillier Tetuanui [Director of Department of Ethnology, Service de la Culture et du Patrimoine (Office of Culture and Heritage) ]
    Polynesian People Come from South-East Asia; Ancient Knowledge Transmission, an Up-to-date Concern
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00
Museum Directors’ Forum
(Auditorium)
Chair:Pasuya Poiconx [Dean of College of Indigenous Studies, National Dong Hwa University , Taiwan]
Discussants:
  • Yves Le Fur (Senior Curator, Department of Heritage and Collections, Musée du quai Branly, Paris, France)
  • Hoàng Anh Tuấn (Director, History Museum Hochiminh City, Vietnam)
  • Puawai Cairns (Senior Curator Māori, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, New Zealand)
  • Yu-Fee Lee (Director, National Museum of Prehistory, Taiwan)
17:00-17:30 Closing ceremony
(Conference Hall)

In order to strengthen the cultural and knowledge exchange between indigenous villages and foreign scholars, National Museum of Prehistory organizes two-day walking workshop for speakers and specialists at three different villages, including Kasavakan Village (Puyuma People), Kaladruljan Village (Paiwan People) and Itu bunun tu minduduaaz (Bunun People) before the conference. During the walking workshop, these following issues will be discussed: ecological farming, traditional territory, revival of craft and culture, and community empowerment in indigenous society, etc.



I、Date: Nov. 14th (Tuesday) to Nov. 15th (Wednesday)

II、Venue:

  • 1. Kasavakan Village (Puyuma People)
  • 2. Kaladruljan Village (Paiwan People)
  • 3. Itu bunun tu minduduaaz (Bunun People)


Tuesday, November 14th, 2017

Time Events
8:00-12:00 From Taipei to Taitung
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00- Walking Workshop


Wednesday, November 15th, 2017

Time Events
8:00-16:00 Walking Workshop